CWRU Warner and Swasey Observatory

Visitors
Home
News
Gallery
Reference
Weather

Science Resources
NSRT User Interface
Software
Data Archive
Download Data




Nassau Station

Nassau Station Robotic Telescope Reference

Use the back button on your browser to go back


The NSRT Catalog of Proper Names for celestial objects

The following table is a list of objects included in the NSRT online Catalog of Proper Names, which is searchable using the Proposal Submission Form. The Name column is the text that much be entered in the search box (not case sensitive) while using the Proposal Submission Form to obtain the proper coordinates for the object. If you have a favorite named object that does not appear on this list please fill out the form below and the management will see what can be done about adding it to the Catalog of Proper Names.

Here are the guidelines for searching the Catalog of Proper Names with the Proposal Submission Form.
Named
IDNameTypeCatalogNumber
147 TucanaeClusterNgc2000104
2Gamma CassiopeiaeNebulaIc200059
3Gamma CygniNebulaIc20001318
4Eta CarinaeNebulaNgc20003372
5Kappa CrucisClusterNgc20004755
6Lambda CentariNebulaIc20002944
7Rho OphiuchiNebulaIc20004604
8Omega CentariGlobular ClusterNgc20005139
9AntennaeGalaxiesNgc20004038
44AndromedaGalaxyNgc2000224
10BarnardsGalaxyNgc20006822
11BaxendellsUnphotographable NebulaNgc20007088
12Bear PawGalaxyNgc20002537
14BeehiveClusterNgc20002632
15Black-eyeGalaxyNgc20004826
16BlinkingPlanetary NebulaNgc20006826
17BluePlanetary NebulaNgc20003918
18Blue SnowballPlanetary NebulaNgc20007662
19BodesNebulaNgc20003031
20BoxNebulaNgc20006309
21BubbleNebulaNgc20007635
22BugNebulaNgc20006302
23ButterflyClusterNgc20006405
24CaliforniaNebulaNgc20001499
95Cats EyePlanetary NebulaNgc20006543
25Christmas TreeClusterNgc20002264
13ClawGalaxyNgc20002537
26CocoonNebulaIc20005146
27ConeNebulaNgc20002264
28Copelands SeptetGalaxy ClusterNgc20003747
29CrabNebulaNgc20001952
30CrescentNebulaNgc20006888
31DoubleClusterNgc2000869
32DumbbellNebulaNgc20006853
33EagleNebulaNgc20006611
34Eight-burstPlanetary NebulaNgc20003132
94Eight BurstPlanetary NebulaNgc20003132
35EskimoPlanetary NebulaNgc20002392
36ClownPlanetary NebulaNgc20002392
37Clown FacePlanetary NebulaNgc20002392
38Eyes
Ngc20004435
39FilamentaryNebulaNgc20006960
40Flaming StarNebulaIc2000450
41Ghost of JupiterPlanetary NebulaNgc20003242
42Great Cluster
Ngc20006205
45Great Nebula in Orion
Ngc20001976
47Great Nebula in Andromeda
Ngc2000224
48Helix Galaxy
Ngc20002685
49Helix Nebula
Ngc20007293
50HelixNebulaNgc20007293
43HerculesClusterNgc20006205
51HindsVariable NebulaNgc20001556
52HorseheadNebulaIc2000434
53HourglassNebulaNgc20006523
54HubblesVariable NebulaNgc20002261
55Jewel BoxClusterNgc20004755
56LagoonNebulaNgc20006523
57Little DumbbellNebulaNgc2000650
58Little GemNebulaNgc20006445
59MaiaNebulaNgc20001432
60MeropeNebulaNgc20001435
61MiceGalaxy PairNgc20004676
62NetworkNebulaNgc20006992
63North AmericaNebulaNgc20007000
64North AmericanNebulaNgc20007000
65OmegaNebulaNgc20006618
46OrionNebulaNgc20001976
66OwlNebulaNgc20003587
67Papillon
Ic2000708
68PelicanNebulaIc20005067
69Pin-wheelNebulaNgc20004254
70Pin WheelNebulaNgc20004254
71Polarissima Australis
Ngc20002573
72Polarissima Borealis
Ngc20003172
73PraesepeClusterNgc20002632
74RingNebulaNgc20006720
75RosetteNebulaNgc20002237
76SaturnNebulaNgc20007009
77SculptorGalaxyNgc2000253
78Siamese Twins
Ngc20004567
79SombreroGalaxyNgc20004594
80Southern PleiadesClusterIc20002602
81SpindleGalaxyNgc20003115
82Star QueenNebulaIc20004703
83Stephans QuintetGalaxy ClusterNgc20007317
84Struves LostNebulaNgc20001554
85SunflowerGalaxyNgc20005055
86TarantulaNebulaNgc20002070
87Toby JugNebulaNgc20002220
88TriangulumGalaxyNgc2000598
89TrifidNebulaNgc20006514
90VeilNebulaNgc20006960
91WhirlpoolGalaxyNgc20005194
92Wild DuckClusterNgc20006705
93Witch HeadNebulaIc20002118

Want to suggest an object to add to this list?

Fill out and submit this form and the management of the NSRT will consider adding the named object you suggest to the Catalog of Proper Names. Please consider the guidelines governing entries in the Catalog of Proper Names before making your submission.

Object Name:
As you suggest it to appear in the Catalog of Proper Names
Right Ascension: ::
Declination:::
Epoch:
NGC or IC number?

Click here to go back to the telescope reference page.